RRC WCR Apprentice Recruitment 2024, Apply Online for over 3000 Vacancies

In a significant development, the West Central Railway (WCR), Jabalpur, has officially unveiled the RRC WCR Apprentice Recruitment 2024, offering a golden opportunity for aspiring candidates. With a whopping 3015 vacancies across various trades, this recruitment drive opens doors for individuals seeking a rewarding career in the railway sector. Here’s everything you need to know to seize this opportunity.

RRC WCR Notification PDF

Important Dates

The application window is set to be active from 15th December 2023 to 24th January 2024. Aspiring candidates must mark these dates to ensure they don’t miss out on this golden chance.

Official NotificationReleased by West Central Railway (WCR), Jabalpur
Total Vacancies3015 Posts
Application Window15th December 2023 to 24th January 2024
Official Websitehttps://nitplrrc.com
Eligibility CriteriaMatriculation exam pass with ITI Certificate
Age Limit15 to 24 years
CategoryRecruitment
Application FeeGeneral, OBC, EWS: 136 rupees;
Female, SC/ST: 36 rupees

Online Application Process

Eligible candidates can apply online through the official website at https://nitplrrc.com/RRC_JBP_ACT2023/. It’s crucial to submit your application during the specified timeframe.

RRC WCR Available Positions

The recruitment drive offers opportunities across a diverse range of trades. Aspiring candidates can choose from the following positions:

Trades Offered

  • AC Mechanic
  • Apprentice Food Production (Cookery)
  • Apprentice Food Production (General)
  • Apprentice Food Production (Vegetarian)
  • Assistant Front Office Manager
  • Blacksmith (Foundryman)
  • Book Binder
  • Cable Jointer
  • Carpenter
  • Computer and Peripherals Hardware Repair and Maintenance Mechanic

Extensive List

The exhaustive list of positions caters to a wide array of skills, ensuring there’s a fitting role for everyone.

>> SSC GD Recruitment 2024 Out, Exam Date, Apply Online for 26146 Posts

RRC WCR Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Candidates must have passed the Matriculation exam from a recognized State or Central board. Additionally, they should possess an ITI (Industrial Training Institute) Certificate in relevant fields from NCVT/SCVT recognized institutions.

Age Limit

Applicants must be between 15 and 24 years old as of December 14, 2023. Certain age relaxations are applicable for OBC and SC/ST candidates as per government rules.

RRC WCR Unit-wise Vacancy Details

The distribution of vacancies across different units is as follows:

Unit-wise Breakdown

UnitURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
JBP Division472176863121181164
BPL Division245924316162603
KOTA Division3451296123286853
CRWS BPL7124104718170
WRS KOTA7830155320196
HQ/JBP13436329
Total12244552188113073015

RRC WCR Application Process

Application Fee

To apply online, candidates belonging to General, OBC, or Economically Weaker Section categories need to pay an application fee of 136 rupees through debit card, credit card, NET banking, or UPI. However, female candidates, Scheduled Tribes, Scheduled Caste, and Persons with Disability are required to pay only 36 rupees.

Step-by-step Application Guide

  1. Visit the application form link at https://nitplrrc.com/RRC_JBP_ACT2023/.
  2. Click on “New Registration.”
  3. Choose the desired ITI-Trade from the provided list (e.g., AC Mechanic, Carpenter, Electrician).
  4. Click on “Click Here to select the ITI-Trade.”
  5. Complete the registration process, providing basic and educational qualification details.
  6. Upload the required documents.
  7. Pay the applicable fee and submit your application.

FAQs

  1. What is the application window for RRC WCR Apprentice Recruitment 2024?

    The application window is open from 15th December 2023 to 24th January 2024.

  2. Is there an age limit for applying to these positions?

    Yes, applicants must be between 15 and 24 years old as of December 14, 2023.

  3. What trades are available for apprenticeship under this recruitment?

    The recruitment offers positions in various trades, including AC Mechanic, Carpenter, Electrician, and many more.